Lamusga v. Summit Square Rehab, LLC
[…] There is also no dispute that the Complaint was not filed within a year of Price's death. As a result, the dismissed claims were barred unless an exception or tolling provision applies. See, e.g., Weaver v. Edwin Shaw Hosp., 104 Ohio St.3d 390, 2004-Ohio-6549, 819 N.E.2d 1079 (noting “the general rule regarding statutes of limitation: ‘in the absence of a saving clause, the statute runs against all persons, whether under disability, or not.’ ”). Id. at ¶ 14, quoting Powell v. Koehler, 52 Ohio St. 103, 118, 39 N.E. 195 (1894).

{¶ 48} The contested tolling provision in this case is found in R.C. 2305.16, which provides that:

Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.
{¶ 49} As was noted, LaMusga argues that when Price died, his survival claims immediately passed to his minor son, not to Price's estate, and that the son's minority status applied to the survival claims.

{¶ 50} In Thompson v.