Lamusga v. Summit Square Rehab, LLC
[…] See Section 2113.06, Revised Code. If such a party fails through lack of diligence to procure such appointment within time to properly urge his claim, or, as in the present cause, he starts such procedure but fails to see that it is consummated, the law should not come to his aid.

Id. at 236, 188 N.E.2d 587.

{¶ 61} Although Wrinkle involves a somewhat different situation, the reasoning applies to the case before us. R.C. 2113.15 contains a process similar to the one used for appointing an administrator to present claims. Specifically, R.C. 2113.15 provides that:

When there is delay in granting letters testamentary or of administration, the probate court may appoint a special administrator to collect and preserve the effects of the deceased and grant the special administrator any other authority that the court considers appropriate.

{¶ 62} For example, in Yardley, a creditor was appointed as a special administrator for purposes of pursuing wrongful death and survival claims on behalf of the decedent.