Lamusga v. Summit Square Rehab, LLC
[…] By allowing the statute of limitations on the parent's claim to be tolled during the child's infancy, piecemeal litigation and its inherent problems can be avoided.

Fehrenbach, 113 Ohio St.3d 18, 2007-Ohio-971, 862 N.E.2d 489, at ¶ 17–20, quoting from 1970 Staff Notes to Civ.R. 19.1.

{¶ 85} The Supreme Court of Ohio further concluded, under the circumstances of the case, that for purposes of the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.16, the interests of the parents were joint and inseparable from their daughter's claim. In this regard, the court stated that:

The final question to be reviewed is the application of the word “interests” in R.C. 2305.16 (“When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all”). When a statute does not define or modify a word, we will apply the term in its normal customary meaning. Chari v. Vore (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 323, 327, 744 N.E.2d 763. “Interest” means “[a] legal share in something.”