No. 95-553
[…] P. S. Bldg. (Feb. 16, 1989), Meigs App. No. 413, unreported, at 6, 1989 WL 11915 ("Conceivably a court may take judicial notice of adjudicative facts under Evid.R. 201 in determining a Civ.R. 12[B][6] motion * * *.").
Further, even if the attorney fees matter had been raised in the prior appeals, once those appeals were dismissed, Judge Corrigan possessed jurisdiction to consider Porter's motion. State ex rel. Newton v. Court of Claims (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 553, 558, 653 N.E.2d 366, 371; see, also, R.C. 2113.36 ("When an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration."). Judge Corrigan acted within his jurisdiction to consider Porter's motion, and appellant possessed an adequate remedy at law.