No. M2013-01885-COA-R3-CV
[…] Neither of the parties raise an issue regarding the trial court's appointment of a special master to resolve the retirement pay dispute, but we must address it briefly because it affects our standard of review in this appeal. This Court has outlined the standard of review applied where the trial court has referred the matter on appeal to a special master:
The standard of review in situations involving the findings of a special master is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113: "Where there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding."Bradley v. Bradley, No. M2009-01234-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2712533, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 8, 2010). Under this standard, concurrent findings of fact by a special master and a trial court are conclusive and cannot be overturned on appeal. Manis v. Manis, 49 S.W.3d 295, 301 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).