No. M2009-01234-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Id. However, the court's order must contain written findings of fact stating the reasons for the deviation from the presumptive amount of child support that would have been paid pursuant to the guidelines, the amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines if the presumptive amount had not been rebutted, how application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, and how the best interests of the child will be served by deviation from the presumptive guideline amount. Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. § 1240-2-4-.07(1)(c).
The standard of review in situations involving the findings of a special master is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113: "Where there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding." This proposition is more fully explained by our case law:
The trial court's order referring certain matters to the Special Master, the Special Master's report, and the trial court's order on the report affect our standard of review on appeal. See Manis v. Manis, 49 S.W.3d 295, 301 (Tenn. Ct.