Lalonde v. Belleque
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Unaddressed Claims

As noted, Petitioner does not provide argument to support the claims alleged in Grounds One and Four of his Amended Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus. Nor does Petitioner attempt to refute Respondent's arguments that these claims do not entitled him to habeas corpus relief. The Court has nevertheless reviewed Petitioner's unargued claims and determined that they do not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true").

II. Apprendi Claim — Procedural Default

In his third claim for relief, Petitioner alleges the trial judge violated his constitutional rights by imposing a dangerous offender sentence in violation of the principles announced in Apprendi.