Lafleur v. St. Francis Hospital
[…] Henry Low. The plaintiff filed an Objection to Defendant's Bill of Costs on October 1, 1999 in which she asked the court to deny the taxing of $3,000 in costs attributed to Dr. Low because Dr. Low did not testify at trial and is not entitled to be compensated for preparation time.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides in pertinent part as follows:

When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1 . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner. . . .

There are no decisions from the Supreme or Appellate Courts as to whether a medical expert witness' preparation time is recoverable under § 52-260(f).