Alswanger v. Smego
[…] The total of the "documented investigative costs and expenses" will not exceed $200.00. The court therefore, can only allow by statute the maximum of $200.00 for investigative costs under General Statutes § 52-257 (b) (11).

V. "Any practitioner of the healing arts . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding." General Statutes § 52-260 (f). In addition General Statutes § 52-257 (b)(i) states: "Parties shall also receive: 1) for each witness attending court his legal fee and mileage." Stamford Hospital is claiming expert witness fees for six. named medical experts as taxable costs in the amount of $34,044.15. Only four of these witnesses testified at trial. Michael Kashgarian, M.D. testified as an expert for both the defendants.