Alswanger v. Smego
[…] Second, the documents must be necessarily used in the trial because the statute states: "necessary or convenient in the trial of any action. "

A small number of the items claimed under General Statutes § 52-257 (b)(5) were actually offered into evidence at trial. After a comparison of the invoices with the exhibit list, it appears that trial exhibits were $1,505.31.

M. DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, supra, 236 Conn. 715, involved the issue of whether or not a witness who was paid by the prevailing party but did not testify at trial would be entitled under General Statutes § 52-257 (b) to have their fees taxed as costs. "Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, his legal fee and mileage." The plaintiff was requesting a taxation of costs charged by her treating physician. A video of the treating physician's deposition was used in lieu of live testimony at trial. The treating physician did not physically attend the trial.