Labollita v. Jacobs Prop. Mgmt.
[…] Prods., 194 AD2d 482, 483 [1st Dept 1993]). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]).

The Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim (Motion Sequence Number 002)

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment in his favor as to liability on his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim against defendants.

Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law, provides, as relevant:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."