L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Mercedes G. (In re Brianna S.)
[…] The petition alleged that the children were at risk of serious physical harm and damage due to (1) grandmother's inability to establish that her home meets the minimum "RFA requirements," (2) grandmother's "fail[ure] to obtain mental health treatment" for Amanda, and (3) grandmother's emotional abuse of Amanda by threatening to have her institutionalized.

The resource family approval (RFA) process is the current process for "approving relatives and nonrelative extended family members as foster care providers, and approving guardians and adoptive families." (§ 16519.5, subd. (a).) A resource family is "an individual or family that has successfully met both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria" established by statute and the State Department of Social Services (id. , subds. (c) & (d)) and only then are "considered eligible to provide foster care for children in out-of-home placement and approved for adoption and guardianship." (Id. , subd. (c)(4)(A) & (5).)