L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. S.C. (In re C.B.)
[…] After texting father 100 times, mother left. DCFS reported that father acted appropriately in avoiding mother and, thus, a confrontation.

On September 27, 2021, the juvenile court authorized son's removal from mother. That same day, DCFS filed a petition under section 342, alleging that mother's aggressive conduct toward father's friend in son's presence and her irate demands to see father endangered son. On October 5, 2021, the juvenile court formally ordered son detained from mother and released to father, with mother given monitored visitation.

Section 342 states: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition."

Although DCFS awarded custody to father, the record suggests that DCFS was uncertain of where father was living.