Kwasnik v. Oxford Health Ins.
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 7801-04; Blatch ex rel. Clay v. Hernandez, 360 F.Supp.2d 595, 637 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).

Plaintiff again cites to New York statutes rather than federal statutes as the basis for her requested declaratory relief. See FAC ¶¶ 124-26 (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3001). IPRO has not, however, raised that as a basis for granting its motion to dismiss.

A. IPRO's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Fourth Cause of Action Is Granted

Article 49 of the New York Insurance Law “establishe[s] an insured's right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan,” N.Y. Ins. L. § 4910(a), and provides that the “superintendent [of DFS] shall establish procedures by regulation to randomly assign an external appeal agent to conduct an external appeal,” Id. § 4914(a). Pursuant to Article 49, “[n]o external appeal agent or clinical peer reviewer conducting an external appeal shall be liable in damages to any person for any opinions rendered by such external appeal agent or clinical peer reviewer upon completion of an external appeal conducted pursuant to this section, unless such opinion was rendered in bad faith or involved gross negligence.” Id. § 4914(c).