Kumaresan v. George
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding joint legal custody of the Children to Parents.

II. Valuation and Division of the Marital Estate

[¶11] Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4 provides:

In an action for dissolution of marriage [...], the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.

[¶12] "The division of marital assets, including a determination as to whether an asset is a marital asset, is within the trial court's discretion." Harrison v. Harrison, 88 N.E.3d 232, 234 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017), trans. denied.