No. 09A02-0404-CV-314.
[…] Under these circumstances, the account was clearly commingled with the marital property. We therefore reaffirm our original holding that the trial court abused its discretion in setting the account aside to Husband.
KIRSCH, C.J., concurs.
BAKER, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with opinion.
Because I believe that the trial court sufficiently set forth its reasoning for deviating from the presumption of an equal division of the marital property, I respectfully dissent.
The trial court is authorized by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 to deviate from the presumptive equal division if it states its reasons for the deviation. Chase v. Chase, 690 N.E.2d 753, 756 (Ind.Ct.App. 1998). One of these reasons is "[t]he extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse . . . through inheritance or gift." I.C. § 31-15-7-5. In its order, the trial court explained that Husband's severance pay and portions of his inheritance had been used for the benefit of the family as a whole.