Kuhlgert v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] Not in dispute is that, for present purposes, MSU is an employer subject to the provisions of the WDCA. Under MCL 418.131(1), except as concerns intentional torts, "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in [the WDCA] shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease." Necessarily then, an employee who falls under the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA may not recover from his or her employer in tort by way of the employer’s excess-liability insurer. MCL 418.301(1) specifies that compensation under the WDCA is available to an employee "who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury...."

The WDCA substitutes statutory compensation for common-law tort liability founded upon an employer’s negligence in failing to maintain a safe working environment.