Kuhlgert v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Although judicial review of a decision by the MCAC is limited, questions of law in a workers’ compensation case, including the proper interpretation of a statute, are reviewed de novo." Arbuckle v. Gen. Motors LLC , 499 Mich. 521, 531, 885 N.W.2d 232 (2016).

It is undisputed that MSU, as an employer, generally comes under the protections and requirements of the WDCA. The exclusive-remedy provision under the WDCA requires that "[a]n employee" receive compensation as provided under the act. See MCL 418.301(1) (emphasis added). The WDCA defines "employee" broadly, see MCL 418.161, but in doing so sets forth the following exemption: "Nationals of foreign countries employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1) of the [MECEA] shall not be considered employees under this act." MCL 418.161(1)(b).