Kuhlgert v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] App. 353, 358, 683 N.W.2d 250 (2004). The question whether a tribunal has subject-matter jurisdiction is also reviewed de novo. Adams v. Adams (On Reconsideration) , 276 Mich. App. 704, 708-709, 742 N.W.2d 399 (2007). Even assuming that Ostendorf’s status as a foreign national did not exempt her from being an employee, the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA still does not bar her negligence claim because she was not injured while in the course of her employment. Not in dispute is that, for present purposes, MSU is an employer subject to the provisions of the WDCA. Under MCL 418.131(1), except as concerns intentional torts, "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in [the WDCA] shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease." Necessarily then, an employee who falls under the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA may not recover from his or her employer in tort by way of the employer’s excess-liability insurer.