FSTCV155014341S
[…] General Statutes § 45a-186(a). Since the petitions/applications in this matter were brought pursuant to § § 17a-498 and 45a-650 and the Probate Court compiled a record that was furnished to this court, the present appeal must be considered on that record and not conducted as a trial de novo.
Section 17a-498(a), pertaining to commitment applications, provides: " Upon an application being filed in the Probate Court pursuant to the Probate Court's jurisdiction under section 17a-497, such court shall assign a time, not later than ten business days after the date the application was filed, and a place for hearing such application, and shall cause reasonable notice of such hearing to be given to the respondent and to such relative or relatives and friends as the court deems advisable. The notice shall inform the respondent that he or she has a right to be present at the hearing; that he or she has a right to counsel, that he or she, if indigent, has a right to have counsel appointed to represent him or her; and that he or she has a right to cross examine witnesses testifying at any hearing upon such application."