FSTCV155014341S
[…] The use of the phrase " cross-examine" could be viewed as manifesting a legislative intent that the probate court accord the certificates evidentiary weight, at least in the absence of the three-day notice requiring the physicians' presence at the hearing.
" The court shall require the certificates, signed under penalty of false statement, of at least two impartial physicians selected by the court, one of whom shall be a practicing psychiatrist . . ."
However, General Statutes § 17a-498 was amended, effective October 1, 2014, by Public Act 14-203, which added subsection (h). General Statutes § 52-174(b) provides in relevant part that " [I]n all . . . civil actions . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician . . . and that the report was made in the ordinary course of business." Reports of non-treating physicians are not admissible under the statute. Pineau v. Home Depot, Inc., 45 Conn.App. 248, 252-54, 695 A.2d 14 (1997), appeal dismissed, 245 Conn. 422, 713 A.2d 825 (1998).