FSTCV155014341S
[…] The notice shall inform the respondent that he or she has a right to be present at the hearing; that he or she has a right to counsel, that he or she, if indigent, has a right to have counsel appointed to represent him or her; and that he or she has a right to cross examine witnesses testifying at any hearing upon such application."
Section 45a-650, pertaining to an involuntary conservatorship, provides " At any hearing on an application for involuntary representation, before the court receives any evidence regarding the condition of the respondent or of the respondent's affairs, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the court has jurisdiction, that the respondent has been given notice as required in section 45a-649, and that the respondent has been advised of the right to retain an attorney pursuant to section 45a-649a and is either represented by an attorney or has waived the right to be represented by an attorney. The respondent shall have the right to attend any hearing held under this section."
General Statutes § 45a-186b provides: " In an appeal taken under section 45a-186 from a matter heard on the record in the Court of Probate, the Superior Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Court of Probate as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.