FSTCV155014341S
[…] The respondent shall have the right to attend any hearing held under this section."
General Statutes § 45a-186b provides: " In an appeal taken under section 45a-186 from a matter heard on the record in the Court of Probate, the Superior Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Court of Probate as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes, (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) made on unlawful procedure, (4) affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate's order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings. For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment." Given this statutory language, in order for this court to sustain her appeal, Kron must demonstrate that the Probate Court prejudiced his substantial rights in one of the six ways enumerated in § 45a-186b.
THE RECORD
The record returned by the Probate Court consists of the following: