FSTCV155014341S
[…] Each such physician shall state upon the form the reasons for his or her opinions. Such respondent or his or her counsel shall have the right to present evidence and cross examine witnesses who testify at any hearing on the application. If such respondent notifies the court not less than three days before the hearing that he or she wishes to cross examine the examining physicians, the court shall order such physicians to appear."
General Statutes § 17a-498(c)(3) establishes the standard which must be met before a probate court can order an individual to be civilly committed. That subsection provides in relevant part: " If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or is gravely disabled, the court shall make an order for his or her commitment . . ."
General Statutes § 17a-498(h) mandates that: " The rules of evidence applicable to civil matters in Superior Court shall apply to hearings under this section."