FSTCV155014341S
[…] The record, however, fails to disclose the existence of any evidence to support the Probate Court's conclusion.
Presumably, the physicians' certificates mandated by General Statutes § 17a-498(c)(1), (Items 5 and 6 in the record), were available to the court at the October 24, 2014 hearing. Prior to the enactment of P.A. 14-203, a probate court might have accorded such reports evidentiary value and considered them in making statutorily mandated findings. The rights of the respondent were presumably protected by the final sentence of § 17a-498(c)(1) which states: " If such respondent notifies the court not less than three days before the hearing that he or she wishes to cross-examine the examining physicians, the court shall order such physicians to appear." The use of the phrase " cross-examine" could be viewed as manifesting a legislative intent that the probate court accord the certificates evidentiary weight, at least in the absence of the three-day notice requiring the physicians' presence at the hearing.