FSTCV155014341S
[…] All testimony at a hearing held pursuant to this section shall be given under oath or affirmation."
Public Act 07-116 required probate courts to follow more formal procedures in connection with conservatorship applications. DeNunzio v. DeNunzio, supra, 320 Conn. 190. Because of the formalities now required in such proceeding, that public act established a new standard of review for hearings conducted on the record. That standard is set forth in General Statutes § 45a-186b.
As mentioned, Section 45a-186b provides in relevant part: " The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are (1) In violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes, (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) made on unlawful procedure, (4) affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate's order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings. For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."
In opposing Kron's appeal of the probate court's decree in the conservatorship proceedings, conservator Matthew Caputo makes the same waiver argument that he raised with respect to the commitment proceedings. For the reasons stated above the court rejects that argument.