FSTCV155014341S
[…] Put simply, the decree could not have been based on any admissible evidence.
The court finds that the record demonstrates that Kron's substantial rights have been prejudiced by the failure of the court to follow the requirements of General Statutes § 17a-498(h). Kron's appeal from the order of the probate court civilly committing him is, accordingly, sustained.
APPOINTMENT OF CONSERVATOR PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 45a-650
General Statutes § 45a-650 sets forth the standard which must be met before a probate court can appoint a conservator of the person or estate of an individual. Subsection (a) provides: " At any hearing on an application for involuntary representation, before the court receives any evidence regarding the condition of the respondent or of the respondent's affairs, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the court has jurisdiction, that the respondent has been given notice as required in section 45a-649, and that the respondent has been advised of the right to retain an attorney pursuant to section 45a-649a and is either represented by an attorney or has waived the right to be represented by an attorney. The respondent shall have the right to attend any hearing held under this section."