Krivisky v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The allegations set forth in the proposed amended complaint fail to meet the pleading requirements to support a cause of action sounding in fraud as a matter of law. [CPLR 3016(b); Dumas v Fiorito, 13 AD3d 332]. Moreover, a cause of action for fraud does not lie when the only fraud charged relates to a breach of contract. In the within action, the plaintiff's' claim for fraud relates to the defendants' alleged breach of contract. ( Bella Maple Group, Inc. v Attias, 78 AD3d 1092).

GBL § 396-P(5)(a) governs contracts for the sale of new vehicles. GBL § 396-P(5)(a) provides that:

Prior to the sale and delivery of a new motor vehicle, a retail dealer or employee of a retail dealer shall provide written notification to the consumer of any repairs undertaken to repair physical damage with a retail value in excess of five percent of the lesser of the manufacturer's or distributor's suggested retail price performed after shipment from the manufacturer to the dealer, including damage to the vehicle while in transit. This notice requirement shall not apply to identical replacement of stolen or damaged accessories or their components. This dollar amount shall include the cost of the retail charge for parts and labor, at the dealer's stated labor rate.

No disclosure is required as a matter of law where the retail value of the repairs is 5% or less of the vehicle's suggested retail price. The amount of the alleged claim submitted was $97.00 or .2% of the purchase price of the Cadillac which was approximately $39,000.

To state a cause of action under GBL § 349 the plaintiff must plead (a) that the challenged act or practice was consumer orientated (2) it was misleading in a material way and (3) the plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the deceptive act.