KRANICH v. TCAC, LLC
[…] It is on the basis of this workers' compensation recovery that TCAC now moves for summary judgment.

TCAC argues that the exclusivity provision of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act, codified in General Statutes § 31-284(a), precludes the plaintiffs from making any further recovery from it pursuant to a negligence theory. It argues that, at the time of her fall and injury, Linda Kranich was employed by a common entity that consisted of Healthworks and TCAC, because of common ownership of the two companies and the manner in which they operated.

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation."

The plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that Linda Kranich had only one employer: Healthworks; that Healthworks and TCAC were separate entities, and therefore the workers' compensation benefits recovered from Healthworks does not bar an action against TCAC.