KRANICH v. TCAC, LLC
[…] Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 106, 639 A.2d 507 (1994). "[O]nly those defendants who satisfy the requisite jurisdictional standard of an employer as set forth in [General Statutes] § 31-275(10) may successfully assert the exclusivity of the act as a bar to a common-law action by an alleged employee." Doe v. Yale University, 252 Conn. 641, 680, 748 A.2d 834 (2000). In relevant part, § 31-275(10) defines the term "employer" as follows: "`Employer' means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay . . ."

Thus, in the present case, if, under the statutory definition, TCAC was Linda Kranich's employer, the plaintiffs are precluded from proceeding with this lawsuit, since the workers' compensation benefits she collected would serve as her exclusive remedy.