No. CV96-0324450 S
[…] Therefore, no genuine issue of any material fact exists as to count six, and judgment should enter for the defendant as a matter of law.
The decedent's employer, JAT, has filed an intervening complaint, seeking reimbursement for sums paid pursuant to the workers' compensation act.
The defendant, AWD, moves for summary judgment as to count one and count three of the revised complaint, arguing that the intervening plaintiff is a wholly owned subsidiary of AWD, and therefore recovery against AWD is barred by the provisions of the workers' compensation act. Section 31-284(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.
That section reads:
An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . . .
AWD claims that its close connection with the intervening plaintiff, JAT, allows it to utilize the shield provided to employers under the workers' compensation statutes.
All parties agree to certain facts.