Krane v. Cade (In re Port of Wilmington Gantry Crane Litig.)
[…] Id. (providing as examples: General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 596–97, 124 S.Ct. 1236, 157 L.Ed.2d 1094 (2004) ("age" has different meanings in the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967); United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 213, 121 S.Ct. 1433, 149 L.Ed.2d 401 (2001) (same for " ‘wages paid’ " in the Internal Revenue Code); and Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 343–44, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997) (same for "employee" in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964)).

The word "employed" is used twice in § 6960(b). In the first clause, it states that "the employer shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work [...] regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer and such laborers and mechanics." And contrary to KKG's arguments, in the second instance, § 6960(b) ’s text does not state that DDOL may withhold funds to pay "employees" but rather to pay "laborers and mechanics employed by the employer."