Krane v. Cade (In re Port of Wilmington Gantry Crane Litig.)
[…] But, as explained above, the use of "employed" here does not mean that there is a direct employer-employee relationship. Rather, the contractor or the subcontractor may "employ" laborers and mechanics.

Id. at tit. 1, § 303.

ION Geophysical Corp. v. Fletcher Int'l, Ltd ., 2010 WL 4378400, at *7 (Del. Ch. Nov. 5, 2010) (citing Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 334 (9th ed. 1987)).

Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged 2368 (1993).

The Court looks to the whole text of § 6960 for context. The first sentence of § 6960(b) states: "Every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the employer shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work ... regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer and such laborers and mechanics." A contractor's and a subcontractor's contracts are included within the scope of "[e]very contract based upon these specifications." This provision as a whole requires certain stipulations in at least the prime contract and subcontract.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 6960(b) (2018) (emphasis added).