Krane v. Cade (In re Port of Wilmington Gantry Crane Litig.)
[…] JBR Contractors, Inc ., 2010 WL 5306782, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 2, 2010).

Any contracting entity shall obtain, and retain for 3 years from the date of the contract, certification of insurance in force from any entity described in the preceding subsection. If the contracting entity should fail to do so, the contracting entity shall be deemed the employer for purposes of any workers’ compensation claim arising from the transaction.

Section 2311(a)(5) was further amended later, in May 2007, to its current version. In relevant part, the May 2007 revisions changed the final sentence of § 2311(a)(5) to state that "the contracting entity shall not be deemed the employer" of an uninsured subcontractor or its employees, "but shall be deemed to insure any workers’ compensation claims arising under this chapter."

76 Del. Laws ch. 33, § 3 (2007); Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 2010 WL 5306782, at *3.

See Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 2311(a)(5) (May 2007) (emphasis added).