No. 640 2011.
[…] Moreover, the State's construction would substantially narrow the statute's application. As Arnold points out, an item on a juvenile's record generally is an adjudication of delinquency, not a conviction. Thus, under the State's interpretation, the statute could only apply where a juvenile is prosecuted as an adult. Otherwise, there would be no “conviction” for the Governor to pardon in the first instance. The statute's plain language does not support the narrow application advocated by the State.
SeeDel.Code. Ann. tit. 10, § 1002 (“Except as provided in § 1010, no child shall be deemed a criminal by virtue of an allegation or adjudication of delinquency, nor shall a child be charged with or prosecuted for a crime in any other court.”).
.Del.Code Ann. tit. 10, § 1010 (1999 & Supp.2010).
Instead, the literal meaning of section 1013's text support's Arnold's statutory argument—once an individual receives a gubernatorial pardon, he or she is entitled to have their juvenile record “automatically” expunged.