Kotara v. Kotara
[…] The Texas court refused to make a determination regarding spousal support in light of Virginia's exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over the spousal support award as provided by the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.

Husband, however, argued that it was inconvenient for him to litigate spousal support matters in Virginia. He accordingly moved the Circuit Court for the County of Fairfax to "dismiss support issues from this court's jurisdiction" based on Code § 8.01-265, Virginia's forum non conveniens statute. The trial court denied his motion, and this appeal followed.

Code § 8.01-265 states, in pertinent part:

[T]he court wherein an action is commenced may, upon motion by any party and for good cause shown, (i) dismiss an action brought by a person who is not a resident of the Commonwealth without prejudice under such conditions as the court deems appropriate if the cause of action arose outside of the Commonwealth and if the court determines that a more convenient forum which has jurisdiction over all parties is available in a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth or (ii) transfer the action to any fair and convenient forum having jurisdiction within the Commonwealth.

II.

The Virginia Court of Appeals is a court of limited jurisdiction.Lewis v. Lewis, 271 Va. 520, 524, 628 S.E.2d 314, 316 (2006) (citing Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v. LMI Ins. Co., 22 Va. App. 595, 599, 471 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1996)).