Kotara v. Kotara
[…] Moreno v. Moreno, 24 Va. App. 227, 231, 481 S.E.2d 482, 485 (1997) (quotingPinkard v. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. 848, 851, 407 S.E.2d 339, 341 (1991)).

Here, however, there was never a cause properly before the trial court. While it is true that Code § 20-88.43:2 gives the trial court "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation[,]" that power is limited by the other provisions in the Code. Code § 20-109(A) states that " [u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper." (Emphasis added). Moreover, Code § 20-109(B) states "[t]he court may consider a modification of an award of spousal support for a defined duration upon petition of either party filed within the time covered by the duration of the award." (Emphasis added).

Here, husband never petitioned the trial court for a modification of spousal support. In other words, he did not plead his case and place the actual issue before the court.