47114 No. 1261-90-3
[…] See Freezer v. Miller, 163 Va. 180, 197 n. 2, 176 S.E. 159, 165 n. 2 (1934). In fact, before the two month period ended, appellant re-petitioned the trial court for reconsideration of its order, the subject of this appeal. The appellant did not appear at the hearing or put on evidence to show need beyond the period. The trial court refused to reconsider its ruling.
(6) With regard to ordering the husband to vacate the family home, we hold that there was no abuse of discretion by the trial judge. Code Sec. 20-103(vi) provides specific authority for the trial judge to make such an order "for the exclusive use and possession of the family residence during the pendency of the suit." The evidence showed that the property required a great amount of maintenance, that the appellant, who drank excessively, was unable, or unwilling, and without sufficient funds to maintain the property, and that the wife was capable of maintaining the property.