Kohls v. Bonta
[…] Compl., ¶ 9. Following this incident, the California legislature passed two bills addressing artificially manipulated election content, which the Governor signed into law on September 17, 2024. Compl. ¶ 11. One of these bills, AB 2839 “Elections: deceptive media in advertisements,” is the focus of Plaintiff's Complaint and the motion for injunctive relief pending before this Court.

B. Overview of AB 2839

AB 2839 aims to regulate a broad spectrum of election-related content that is “materially deceptive.” Cal. Elec. Code § 20012(b)(1). In relevant part, AB 2839 provides that “[a] person, committee, or other entity shall not . . . with malice, knowingly distribute an advertisement or other election communication containing materially deceptive content” of a candidate for office “portrayed as doing or saying something that the candidate did not do or say if the content is reasonably likely to harm the reputation or electoral prospects of a candidate.” Id. § 20012(b)(1)(A). Distribution of materially deceptive content of “[a]n elections official” or “[a]n elected official . . . doing or saying something in connection with an election in California that the elected official did not do or say” is also restricted “if the content is reasonably likely to falsely undermine confidence in the outcome of one or more election contests.” Id. § 20012(b)(1) (B), (C).