Kohls v. Bonta
[…] Helzer, 95 F.4th 1207, 1214 (9th Cir. 2024) . AB 2839's size requirements for the disclosure statement in this case and many other cases would take up an entire screen, which is not reasonable because it almost certainly “drowns out” the message a parody or satire video is trying to convey. Thus, because AB 2839's disclosure requirement is overly burdensome and not narrowly tailored, it is similarly unconstitutional. Id. at 778.

2. Kohls is Likely to Succeed on His California State Constitutional Free Speech Claim

Art. 1 Section 2(a) of California's Constitution states that “[e]very person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects,” and “[a] law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech. . . .” Cal. Const. art I, § 2(a).