KOCH v. KYONG MIN
[…] Matter of Sud v Sud, 211 AD2d 423, 424 (1st Dept 1995). Moreover, "[w] hen the moving party [seeks dismissal and] offers evidentiary material, the court is required to determine whether the proponent of the [complaint] has a cause of action, not whether [he or] she has stated one." Asgahar v Tringali Realty Inc., 18 AD3d 408, 409 (2d Dept 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

All Causes Of Action Against Ms. Min Should Be Dismissed

The complaint alleges, inter alia, that Ms. Min violated New York Executive Law § 135, which provides, in relevant part, that "[f]or any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his [or her] powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them."

Plaintiff alleges that during the disclosure phase of the Related Action, she discovered that Ms. Min had notarized one or more documents called Consent to Change Attorney, dated November 12, 2004, which were either signed "well after the fact, or which document had been forged altogether."