No. 2D22-564.
[…] Had the detention been to perform a welfare check, the search should have been limited to a pat-down for a needle or for another dangerous implement or substance that could jeopardize the safety of K.M. or the attending officers. See S.P., 331 So. 3d at 892. And had the search been incident to a detention pursuant to the Baker Act, then its scope should have been limited to that necessary to ensure the safety of the detainee or attending officers during transportation of the individual to the site of an involuntary examination. See § 394.463(1), (2) (providing authority for an officer to "take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person or have him or her delivered to an appropriate, or the nearest, facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to s. 394.462 for examination"). The majority is correct that a police department's blanket policy of conducting the equivalent of a search incident to arrest every time an individual rides in a police cruiser may violate the Fourth Amendment under certain circumstances and would not justify such a search in this case.