J.W. v. State
[…] See §§ 394.451-.47892, Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 394.463(1) sets forth the statutory bases for subjecting an individual to an involuntary examination under the Baker Act as follows:

The State does not rely on the misdemeanor charge as support that the officer was acting within his legal duty. But we note that because the misdemeanor as alleged occurred outside the presence of police, the officers could not legally effectuate an arrest of J.W. for that offense at that time. See generally § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when ... [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer. An arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor ... shall be made immediately or in fresh pursuit." (emphasis added)).