J.W. v. State
[…] See Brown v. State, 298 So. 3d 716, 718 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ("To support Brown's convictions for battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting an officer with violence, the evidence had to establish that the deputies had been engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty when the offenses occurred."); see also §§ 784.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (requiring that the battery offense occur "while the officer ... is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties" in order to enhance the offense from simple battery to battery on a law enforcement officer); 843.01 (identifying as an element of resisting with violence that the officer was "in the lawful execution of any legal duty" at the time of the offense), Fla. Stat. (2017).