1:24-cv-00132
[…] SmithKline Beecham Corp., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 84826, at *19 (“The allegations for breach of express warranty are, however, authorized by Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77.”).
Unlike Counts 1 (negligence) and Count 4 (implied breach of warranty), which did not correlate to one of the four types of permitted OPLA claims, Count 5 (breach of express warranty) does. It falls under R.C. § 2307.77, which provides:
A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.