1:24-cv-00132
[…] Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 105518, at *7 (N.D. Ohio July 30, 2012) (“Because the OPLA abrogates all common law product liability claims, [Plaintiff's] product liability claims must fall under one of the four types of claims permitted by the OPLA: manufacturing defect, design defect, inadequate warning, and noncompliance with manufacturers' representations.”). The OPLA abrogates “all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” R.C. § 2307.71(B). A “product liability claim” is one that “seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question.” R.C. § 2307.71(A)(13).
As a threshold matter, Plaintiff does not dispute that under Ohio law, common law product liability claims are abrogated by the OPLA. ECF Doc. 16. Next, Plaintiff acknowledges that her complaint should refer to the specific provision governing her OPLA claims.