1:24-cv-00132
[…] Plaintiff contends that Count 4 of the amended complaint is pleaded pursuant to the OPLA. Yet, it is nearly identical in form and substance to the common law breach of implied warranty claim in the original complaint. ECF Doc. 1, ¶¶ 93-102; ECF Doc. 7, ¶¶ 97-107. Like Count 1, Count 4 also fails to identify a specific OPLA provision under which Plaintiff asserts this claim. Instead, it generally asserts in paragraph 106: “Defendants' breaches of the implied warranties were in violation of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2307.71, et seq.” ECF Doc. 7, ¶ 106.
Finally, the statutory definition of “product liability claim” encompasses claims based on the “failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty,” such as Plaintiff's claim in Count 4 that her SmartPort device failed to comply with Defendants' warranties. § 2307.71(A)(13)(c); ECF Doc. 7, ¶ 103 (“Defendants breached these implied warranties of merchantability because the SmartPort implanted in Plaintiff was neither merchantable nor suited