Case No. 1:19-cv-121
[…] However, Plaintiff's implied warranty claims are duplicative of the design defect and manufacturing defect claims already alleged in the complaint under OPLA. Thus, Plaintiff's common-law implied warranty claims are dismissed.
ii. Breach of express warranty
Claims for breach of express warranty at common law are preempted by R.C. § 2307.77, which governs "conformance to representation" claims. See Lefker v. I-Flow Corp., No. 1:10-cv-350, 2010 WL 4806771, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 17, 2010); Cervelli v. Thompson/Center Arms, 183 F. Supp. 2d 1032, 1045 (S.D. Ohio 2002). Section 2307.77 states as follows:
A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.Accordingly, a plaintiff seeking recovery on this basis must show: (1) that the manufacturer made a representation as a to a material fact concerning the character or quality of the manufacturer's product; (2) that the product did not conform to that representation; (3) that the plaintiff