Case No. 1:19-cv-121
[…] (Id. 127). Accordingly, Plaintiff has done more than recite the language of the statute, and has provided factual allegations that, when accepted as true, support a plausible design defect claim.
A court may consider factual allegations contained throughout the complaint to assess the plausibility of a claim. Cahoo v. SAS Analytics Inc., 912 F.3d 887, 895 n.3 (6th Cir. 2019).
Defendants argue in their reply brief that the permanent characteristic of the Braun filter was an "inherent characteristic" of the device, which cannot constitute a "defect." (Doc. 19 at 8) (citing R.C. § 2307.75(E) ("A product is not defective in design . . . if the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product's usefulness or desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.")). However, based on the complaint, it is apparent that Plaintiff does not take issue with the permanence of the Braun filter in and of itself, but rather, with the filter's alleged failure to function on a permanent basis due to a design defect.