Case No. 1:19-cv-121
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 99, 100). Finally, Plaintiff alleges Defendants' negligence proximately caused her injuries, stating that "[a]s a result of the breach of duty by Defendants, Plaintiff Celestine Gordon sustained serious personal injuries and suffered from . . . post implantation medical issues from the [Braun filter]." (Id. at ¶ 109). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim of supplier negligence under R.C. § 2307.78(A) is plausible based on the allegations contained in the complaint.
ii. Design defect
Plaintiff has also adequately pled a design defect claim under OPLA, R.C. § 2307.75(A), which provides that "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . . ." Under this "risk-benefit theory, a court weighs the existing design's foreseeable risks against its benefits." Newell Rubbermaid, Inc. v. Raymond Corp., 676 F.3d 521, 529 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Clay v. Ford Motor Co., 215 F.3d 663, 669-70 (6th Cir. 2000)).