Case No. 1:19-cv-121
[…] (Doc. 7 at ¶ 97). Plaintiff bring this negligence claim under R.C. § 2307.78(A), which provides that:
a supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that either of the following applies:
(emphasis added). The term "supplier" is defined under OPLA as someone who "in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributed, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce." R.C. § 2307.71(A)(15)(a)(i). A "supplier" expressly does not include a "manufacturer," which is defined separately as "a person engaged in a business to design, formulate, produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild a product or a component of a product." R.C. §§ 2307.71(A)(9), 2307.71(15)(b)(i).