Case No. 1:19-cv-121
[…] E. Punitive Damages
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's request for punitive damages should be denied. Punitive damages are available under OPLA when the plaintiff can show by clear and convincing evidence that the harm she experienced "was the result of misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question." R.C. § 2307.80(A). However, punitive damages are not available when the product "was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the federal food and drug administration[.]" R.C. § 2307.80(C)(1)(a).