Kissman v. Ohno
[…] Therefore, the Court will treat this motion as a facial attack to subject matter jurisdiction.

Defendants first argue that the language that of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (the “LP Act”) confers exclusive jurisdiction on the Delaware Court of Chancery for certain claims arising under Delaware law, and, thus, only the Court of Chancery has subject matter jurisdiction over The Delaware Law Claims. With regard to Count IV, in which Plaintiffs seek access to CBM's financial records (the “Books and Records Claim”), Defendants first cite Section 17-305 of the LP Act as applicable law. Section 17-305 provides, in relevant part: “[a]ny action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery . . .. The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information sought.” Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-305 (emphasis added).