Civil Action No. 1:05-CV-1242-JOF.
[…] The transaction is based on the transferor's financial condition and the sufficiency of the consideration provided by the transferee." White Metal Rolling, 2225 B.R. at 428-29.
Georgia's UFTA covers both actual and constructively fraudulent transfers. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) speaks to transfers made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor, and O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2) sounds in constructive fraud because it looks to the transfer's effect on the debtor's financial condition and the sufficiency of the consideration provided. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75 also sets forth a constructive fraud cause of action.
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75 provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.