King v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] In its reply in support of its countermotion, Mutual states that service of process on a foreign insurer must be made through the Insurance Commissioner and that the exception King references does not exist.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Service

Under Nevada law, foreign insurers must be served with process through the Insurance Commissioner. "Before the Commissioner may authorize it to transact insurance in this state, each insurer must appoint the Commissioner . . . as its attorney to receive service of legal process issued against the insurer in this state." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 680A.250(1). "Service of such process against a foreign or alien insurer must be made only by service thereof upon the Commissioner." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 680A.250(3).