Ennis-White v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Whidbee v. Pierce County, 857 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2017).

Under Nevada law, foreign insurers must be served with process through the Insurance Commissioner. King v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., No. 2:18-cv-01821-JCM-CWH, 2019 WL 2518116, a *2 (D. Nev. June 18, 2019). “Before the Commissioner may authorize it to transact insurance in this state, each insurer must appoint the Commissioner as its attorney in fact to receive service of legal process issued against the insurer in this state.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 680A.250(1). “Service of such process against a foreign or alien insurer must be made only by service thereof upon the Commissioner.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 680A.250(3). Additionally, “service must be made by delivering to and leaving with the [Nevada] Division [of Insurance], one copy of the process, together with the fee therefor...” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 680A.260(1).