Killane v. Philblad
[…] The statute of frauds requires that an agreement be in writing if by its terms performance is "not to be completed before the end of a lifetime" (General Obligations Law §5-701 [a] [1]). It also provides that "[a] contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent" (General Obligations Law § 5-703 [3]). The statute further provides that "[n]othing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance" (General Obligations Law § 5-703 [4]).