Khozissova v. Rah Lauren Corp.
[…] "an action involving public petition and participation is based upon (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition."
(NYCRLC § 76-a.) Public interest is construed broadly to mean any subject other than a purely private matter. (NYCRL § 76-a[1][2][d].)

NYCRL § 76 triggers NYCRL § 70(1)(a), which allows a defendant to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees from the plaintiff who initiated or continued the action. "[C]osts and attorney's fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration... that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law." (NYCRL § 70-a[1][a].)

Amended statutes that are "ameliorative or remedial legislation" are applied retroactively to immediately employ the intended benefit. (In re Marino S., 100 N.Y.2d 361, 370-71 [2003] [citations omitted].)