Khozissova v. Rah Lauren Corp.
[…] Anti-SLAPP Statute

Defendants invoke the Anti-SLAPP, law NYCRL § 76-a, and argue plaintiffs claims involving the books and documentary must be dismissed. Defendants contend the newly amended Anti-SLAPP statute applies retroactively and thus defendants seek attorneys' fees. Plaintiff does not address the Anti-SLAPP argument. As the claims involving these mediums are dismissed, the court will still address the applicability of this statute and whether it supports an award of attorneys' fees to defendants.

SLAPP is an acronym for Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.

NYCRL § 76-a was amended on November 10, 2020 to provide, in relevant part, that

"an action involving public petition and participation is based upon (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition."
(NYCRLC § 76-a.) Public interest is construed broadly to mean any subject other than a purely private matter. (NYCRL § 76-a[1][2][d].)