HPS Jewelers, Inc. v. Brown
[…] It is the movant who has the burden to demonstrate that, based upon the four corners of the complaint liberally construed in favor of the plaintiff, the pleading states no legally cognizable cause of action. See Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d at 87-88,614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511 (1994); Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275, 401 N.Y.S.2d 182, 372 N.E.2d 17 (1977); Salles v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 300 A.D.2d 226, 228, 754 N.Y.S.2d 236 (1st Dept.2002).

§2-201(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code states:

"... a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action ... unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party
against whom enforcement is sought ... ."

This, however, is only the general rule, which in the very next paragraph of the statute defines the rule applicable to "merchants." Specifically, UCC § 2-201(2) provides:

"Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirement of [the Statute of Frauds for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received."

See generally Kabbalah Jeans, Inc. v. CN USA International Corp., 26 Misc.3d 1241 A, 907 N.Y.S.2d 438 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cou. 2010).

In turn, the term "merchant", as defined at UCC § 2-104(1) means: