HPS Jewelers, Inc. v. Brown
[…] See generally Kabbalah Jeans, Inc. v. CN USA International Corp., 26 Misc.3d 1241 A, 907 N.Y.S.2d 438 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cou. 2010).

In turn, the term "merchant", as defined at UCC § 2-104(1) means:

"...a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill."

The term "between merchants" (which is used in UCC § 2-201(2)) is defined at UCC § 2-104(3) as meaning "any transaction to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants."

The Complaint, at ¶ 15, alleges that there were fifteen (15) separate memo agreements between the parties.