Khanna v. Inter-Con Security Systems, Inc.
[…] Therefore, under the Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act of 2004, an aggrieved employee cannot assign a claim for statutory penalties because the employee does not own an assignable interest." Id. at 1003 (citations omitted) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues her standing to bring Khanna's claims on his behalf as his successor in interest is based, in part, upon Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. Sections 377.20 and 377.30. Section 377.20(a) provides that " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for . . . a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. § 377.20(a) (emphasis added).