Khanna v. Inter-Con Security Systems, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1003 (citations omitted) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues her standing to bring Khanna's claims on his behalf as his successor in interest is based, in part, upon Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. Sections 377.20 and 377.30. Section 377.20(a) provides that " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for . . . a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. § 377.20(a) (emphasis added). Section 377.30 further provides, "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the . . . decedent's successor in interest." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.30. Therefore, Plaintiff, as Khanna's successor in interest, may maintain her PAGA claim if Khanna's PAGA claim survives his death.

However, "a right that cannot be assigned does not survive the death of the person entitled to it."