04-25-2023
[…] Whether a PAGA claim survives the plaintiff's death is a legal question we review de novo. (San Luis Rey Racing, Inc. v. California Horse Racing Bd. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 67, 73.)
Mr. Huff's son asserts the answer is found in the statutes governing survivability of civil causes of action, Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.20, 377.21, and 377.30.Together those statutes provide that a civil action survives the plaintiff's death as a general rule. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.21 states that a "pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 says that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." And Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 allows the personal representative of a decedent's estate to pursue a surviving cause of action.
The son has filed two requests for judicial notice of certain legislative history related documents. Both requests are unopposed and are granted.