No. 1-12-0272
[…] Loman v. Freeman, 229 Ill. 2d 104, 109 (2008). "The proper inquiry is whether the well-pleaded facts of the complaint, taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, are sufficient to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted." Id. "All well-pleaded facts in the complaint must be taken as true, but conclusions of law will not be taken as true, unless supported by specific factual allegations." Jarvis v. South Oak Dodge, 201 Ill. 2d 81, 86 (2002). Our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 24 Section 2-701 of the Code allows the circuit court to, "in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2010). In order to bring a complaint for declaratory relief, there must be an actual controversy. Underground Contractors Ass'n v. City of Chicago, 66 Ill. 2d 371, 375 (1977). This "does not mean that a wrong must have been committed and injury inflicted.