815 ILCS 205/4
Current through Public Act 103-1052
Section 815 ILCS 205/4 - General interest rate
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 4.05, in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that an annual percentage rate of 9%, or any less sum, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided.
* * *
(4) For purposes of this Section, a prepayment shall mean the payment of the total indebtedness, with the exception of late payment penalties if incurred or charged, on any date before the date specified in the contract or loan agreement on which the total indebtedness shall be paid in full, or before the date on which all payments, if timely made, shall have been made. In the event of a prepayment of the indebtedness which is made on a date after the date on which interest on the indebtedness was last computed, calculated, charged, or collected but before the next date on which interest on the indebtedness was to be calculated, computed, charged, or collected, the lender may calculate, charge and collect interest on the indebtedness for the period which elapsed between the date on which the prepayment is made and the date on which interest on the indebtedness was last computed, calculated, charged or collected at a rate equal to 1/360 of the annual rate for each day which so elapsed, which rate shall be applied to the indebtedness outstanding as of the date of prepayment. The lender shall refund to the borrower any interest charged or collected which exceeds that which the lender may charge or collect pursuant to the preceding sentence. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1985 shall apply only to contracts or loans entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act, but shall not apply to contracts or loans entered into on or after that date that are subject to Section 4a of this Act, the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, or the Retail Installment Sales Act, or that provide for the refund of precomputed interest on prepayment in the manner provided by such Act.
(5) For purposes of items (a) and (c) of subsection (1) of this Section, a rate or amount of interest may be lawfully computed when applying the ratio of the annual interest rate over a year based on 360 days. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.
(6) For purposes of this Section, "real estate" and "real property" include a manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (53) of Section 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code that is real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act.
815 ILCS 205/4
Amended by P.A. 102-0987,§ 905, eff. 5/27/2022.
Amended by P.A. 101-0658,§ 15-90-25, eff. 3/23/2021.
Amended by P.A. 098-0749,§ 10-110, eff. 7/16/2014.
Amended by P.A. 096-1421,§ 5, eff. 8/3/2010.
Amended by P.A. 095-0331,§ 1250, eff. 8/21/2007.
Amended by P.A. 094-0635, § 920, eff. 8/22/2005.
Amended by P.A. 094-0013, § 90-12, eff. 12/6/2005.
P.A. 89-208, eff. 9-29-95; 92-483, eff. 8-23-01.