Kerrigan v. TDX Constr. Corp.
[…] JEM Erectors argues that Mozitis is an elderly gentleman, in the early stages of dementia, and therefore is not physically or mentally capable of testifying. However, JEM Erectors has not produced a medical affidavit attesting to Mozitis' medical condition. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion to compel the testimony of Martin Mozitis is granted.

2. Protective Order

CPLR § 3103(a) gives the Court "wide discretion" to limit the use of any disclosure device when such use would cause unreasonable annoyance or embarrassment. Jones v. Maples, 257 A.D.2d 53, 55-56 (1st Dept. 1999); see also CPLR § 3103(a) (upon party's motion, Court may issue protective order "denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device . . . to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts"). The Court must consider whether that device sought to be used is of "particular value under the circumstances" before precluding its use, even where the potential for abuse of discovery is present. Jones, 257 A.D.2d at 56; see also Arosa v.