Kerrigan v. TDX Constr. Corp.
[…] Second, for the reasons set forth in their opposition to JEM Erectors original motion, plaintiff objects to the questioning of each accountant regarding the financial records of Erin Erectors, Erin Interiors and plaintiff.

JEM Erectors notice of deposition was defective. CPLR § 3110(2) states that the venue for a non-party deposition is the county of the witnesses residence or business. Accordingly, the proper venue for each deposition is Binghamton, New York. Further, CPLR § 3107 requires the notice of deposition to list "the name and address of each person to be examined, if known." JEM Erectors listed the address for Johnson and Davidson on its request for business and personal income tax records of decedent dated October 13, 2006, but did not list either address on its notice of deposition. Therefore, plaintiffs notice of deposition was procedurally defective.