Kerns v. Hale
[…] Kerns makes two separate arguments in support of his second assignment of error.

{¶34} Kerns first asserts that the trial court improperly relied upon R.C. 4511.48(A) in granting summary judgment in Andrew's favor because he (Kerns) was never charged with a violation of that provision. Kerns then goes on to claim that "even assuming arguendo" that the trial court's reliance on R.C. 4511.48(A) was proper, it does not relieve the driver of a vehicle from exercising due care to avoid hitting a pedestrian, citing R.C. 4511.48(E). "This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle … from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway." Therefore, Kerns claims that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Andrew exercised due care in avoiding the accident.