Kerns v. Hale
[…] Children's Hosp. Med. Ctr of Akron, 142 Ohio St.3d 257, 2015-Ohio-229, 29 N.E.3d 921, ¶ 23. R.C. 4511.48 addresses the relationship between drivers and pedestrians in the right of way. Irrespective of whether the state charged Kerns with a violation of R.C. 4511.48, this provision sets out the duties that drivers and pedestrians owe each other, which is important in a negligence case. Thus, we reject Kerns' assertion that R.C. 4511.48 is inapplicable in this case merely because he was not charged with a violation of this statute.

2. Obligations of Drivers and Pedestrians

{¶40} R.C. 4511.48 sets duties of drivers and pedestrians. It provides:

(A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.
* * *
(E) This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway. (Emphasis added.)

However, in Cordell v. White, we found that

"R.C. 4511.48(A) and (E) have been reconciled into the rule that a driver need not look for pedestrians or vehicles violating his right of way. See Deming v.