Adkins v. Yamaha Motor Corp.
[…] In the case at bar, the parties dispute whether genuine issues of material fact remain regarding whether the vehicle was defective in design and whether a defective aspect of the vehicle proximately caused appellant's injuries. 1

Defective in Design

{¶ 21} Appellant contends that the vehicle was defective in design due to its roll-over propensity, allegedly due to its narrow wheelbase. R.C. 2307.75(A) states that a product is defective in design “if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation * * * exceeded the benefits association with that design or formulation.” R.C. 2307.75(B) sets forth certain factors used to ascertain the foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of a product: