01-30-2024
[…] Both the notice of preparation/initial study and the draft EIR of the Palms Groundwater Recovery Project claimed the requirements of SGMA would be satisfied.
SGMA was enacted in 2014 to-among other things-"provide for the sustainable management of groundwater basins" (Wat. Code, § 10720.1, subd. (a)) "through the actions of local governmental agencies to the greatest extent feasible" (id., subd. (h)) and "provide local groundwater agencies with the authority and the technical and financial assistance necessary to sustainably manage groundwater" (id., subd. (d)). Under SGMA, local agencies-i.e., those that have "water supply, water management, or land use responsibilities within a groundwater basin" (Wat. Code, § 10721, subd.