01-30-2024
[…] (Vineyard, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 427; see Association of Irritated Residents v. County of Madera (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1390 [" 'The appellate court reviews the administrative record independently; the trial court's conclusions are not binding on it.' "].)
b. Analysis
i. Kern LAFCO's approvals and the Palm Groundwater Recovery Project constituted the "whole of an action."
" 'Project' is a term of art." (Banning Ranch Conservancy v. City of Newport Beach (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1220.) Section 21065 broadly defines a" '[p]roject'" as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a [district, city, county, city and county, town, the state, and any of the agencies and political subdivisions of such entities] of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." (See ante, fn. 11.) "The statutory definition is augmented by the Guidelines, which define a 'project' as 'the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment