01-30-2024
[…] Here, there is no dispute the Palms Groundwater Recovery Project is an activity that may cause physical changes in the environment. (See ante, at p. 10.) The issue is whether the Palms Groundwater Recovery Project and Kern LAFCO's approvals of Buena Vista's applications for the annexation and sphere-of-influence amendment constituted the whole of an action. We conclude they do.
A local agency formation commission's approval of an annexation request is both "[a]n activity directly undertaken by any public agency" (§ 21065, subd. (a)) and "[a]n activity that involves the issuance to a person of . . . [an] entitlement for use by one or more public agencies" (§ 21065, subd. (c); see Guidelines, § 15376 [" '[p]erson'" includes any "district, city, county, city and county, town, the state, and any of the agencies and political subdivisions of such entities"]).