01-30-2024
[…] However, in light of the express language of Water Code section 10726.8, subdivision (b), Water Code section 10726.2, subdivision (a) cannot be interpreted to permit groundwater sustainability agencies to impose regulatory requirements-via a GSP or otherwise-on activities outside their boundaries. Appellants also refer to Water Code section 43500, subdivision (a) (added by Stats. 1951, ch. 391, § 1; amended by Stats. 1963, ch. 239, § 1), under which a water storage district may acquire "[p]roperty either within or without the boundaries of the district for the construction, maintenance, improvement, or operation of works or the carrying out of the project in this State or in any other state or foreign nation." This provision, which was enacted over half a century before SGMA (Wat. Code, § 10720 et seq., added by Stats. 2014, ch. 346, § 3) and does not pertain to groundwater sustainability agencies, has no relevance in the instant case.