01-30-2024
[…] We refuse to countenance such absurd logic.
III. Kern LAFCO's approvals of Buena Vista's annexation and sphere-of-influence amendment applications constituted a prejudicial abuse of discretion.
a. Standard of review
"In reviewing an agency's compliance with CEQA in the course of its legislative or quasi-legislative actions, the courts' inquiry 'shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.'" (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 426 (Vineyard), quoting § 21168.5.) "Such an abuse is established 'if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.' [Citations.]" (Vineyard, supra, at pp. 426-427.) "[A] reviewing court must adjust its scrutiny to the nature of the alleged defect ...." (Id. at p. 435.) Where the alleged defect predominantly relates to a legal error, the courts determine de novo whether the agency either complied with"