Kern v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Instead, she alleges merely that State Farm acted in "bad faith." Doc. 1-1 at 6.

Gibson v. Chrysler Corp., 261 F.3d 927, 945 (9th Cir. 2001).

Davenport v. Mut. Benefit Health & Accident Ass'n, 325 F.2d 785, 787 (9th Cir. 1963).

Wyeth v. Rowatt, 244 P.3d 765, 783 (Nev. 2010) (quoting NRS § 42.005(1)).

Even assuming arguendo that an adequate prayer for punitive damages has been pled, State Farm has not made any colorable effort to show what amount Kern might recover. NRS § 42.005(b) permits the court to award punitive damages not to exceed "[t]hree hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000." But the removing defendant "must do more than merely point to Plaintiff's requests for damages . . . upon removal it must . . . provide evidence that would permit a reasoned calculation of damages." For example, the defendant may introduce evidence of jury verdicts in analogous cases.