Arias v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] In Nevada, "[a] plaintiff may recover punitive damages when evidence demonstrates that the defendant has acted with 'malice, express or implied.'" Wyeth v. Rowatt, 244 F.3d 765, 783 (Nev. 2010) (quoting NEV. REV. STAT. § 42.005(1)). In support of Arias' bad faith allegations in Count 2, she contends that American's conduct was "willful, wanton, malicious, reckless, oppressive, and/or fraudulent." Doc. 1 at 9. Thus, her request for punitive damages is properly considered in calculating whether this case satisfies the jurisdictional threshold.

NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 42.005(b) provides that the court may award punitive damages not to exceed "[t]hree hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000." Id. In establishing the likelihood of the amount of a punitive damages recovery sufficient to defeat a motion to remand, the defendant may introduce evidence of jury verdicts in analogous cases. See McCaa v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co., 330 F. Supp. 2d 1143, 1149 (D. Nev. 2004).