No. 2003-SC-0771-DG.
[…] Halfhill was fifty-seven years old and had ninety-four months of service credit when he applied for disability retirement benefits. Thus, under the above statutes, he was eligible for unreduced normal retirement benefits. Pointing out that he would have been eligible for disability retirement benefits had he been fifty-four years old with the same amount of service credit, he alleges that he was disparately treated solely because of his age.
KRS 344.040 prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee "with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . age forty (40) and over." It also prohibits employers from limiting, segregating or classifying employees in any way which would tend to create a deprivation of employment opportunities or adversely affect the individual's status as an employee, inter alia, because of age.