Bd. of Trs. of the Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Stewart
[…] Id. at 626.

Unlike the school district, KERS does have the power to act alone. KRS 61.515(1) creates KERS, "a retirement system for employees ... by and in which name it shall, pursuant to the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.705, transact all its business and shall have the powers and privileges of a corporation[.]"

Nevertheless, we believe the Board is the proper party to an appeal to this Court because, like the board of education in Forte, the Board's purpose is to administer KERS and to sue and be sued on its behalf. KRS 61.645(2) provides:

The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including but not limited to the following powers:
(a) To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(b) To make bylaws not inconsistent with the law;
(c) To conduct the business and promote the purposes for which it was formed;
(d) To contract for investment counseling, actuarial, auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to carry out the obligations of the board without limitation, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57;
(e) To purchase fiduciary liability insurance;
(f) To acquire, hold, sell, dispose of, pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the board's powers and perform the board's duties without limitation, notwithstanding the limitations of KRS Chapters 45, 45A, and 56; and
(g) The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his official duties.
KRS 61.645(2). KERS' grant of authority is much narrower; it is empowered merely to "transact all its business and ... have the powers and privileges of a corporation."