Bd. of Trs. of the Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Stewart
[…] The test for severability is whether "no useful purpose would [be] served by [the co-defendants'] being drawn [into the appeal]." Id. If no such purpose would be served, then the interests are severable, and the co-defendant is not necessary to the appeal.

Before we can conclude a party is necessary to this appeal, however, we must find his participation was necessary at the circuit court. If KERS' participation was not necessary at the circuit court, then it could not be necessary here. KRS Chapter 13B governs appeals from administrative rulings, and KRS 13B.140 specifies proper procedures for appeals to the circuit court: "Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested." KRS 13B.140(1).

The only parties identified in the administrative record are Stewart and the Board. KERS is not identified separately, and indeed was identified as a party for the first time in the petition Stewart filed in the Franklin Circuit Court.