Bd. of Trs. of the Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Stewart
[…] The appellant named only the Nelson County School District and not the Nelson County Board of Education in his appeal. The Supreme Court dismissed his appeal for failure to name an indispensible party, ruling that the board of education, "as the administrative and quasi-legislative entity created specifically to run the school district and to sue and be sued, is the proper entity to sue." Id. at 626.

Unlike the school district, KERS does have the power to act alone. KRS 61.515(1) creates KERS, "a retirement system for employees ... by and in which name it shall, pursuant to the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.705, transact all its business and shall have the powers and privileges of a corporation[.]"

Nevertheless, we believe the Board is the proper party to an appeal to this Court because, like the board of education in Forte, the Board's purpose is to administer KERS and to sue and be sued on its behalf. KRS 61.645(2) provides: