No. 33A21
[…] Further, "[a] decision regarding employment will be reached only after the nature, severity and date of the offense have been carefully evaluated."
¶ 41 Similarly, under State law,
[w]ithin five business days of making [a] conditional offer of employment, a ... home care agency shall submit a request to the Department of Public Safety under [N.C.]G.S. [§] 143B-939 to conduct a State or national criminal history record check required by [ N.C.G.S. § 131E-265 ], or shall submit a request to a private entity to conduct a State criminal history record check required by [ N.C.G.S. § 131E-265 ].
N.C.G.S. § 131E-265(a). "If an applicant's criminal history record check reveals one or more convictions of a relevant offense, the ... home care agency ... shall consider [the enumerated] factors [in this section] in determining whether to hire the applicant[.]" N.C.G.S. § 131E-265(b). Relevant offense is defined as "a county, state, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictment of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears upon an individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of aged or disabled persons." N.C.G.S. § 131D-40(d) (2021) ; see N.C.G.S. § 131E-265(d) ("As used in this section, the term ‘relevant offense’ has the same meaning as in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 131D-40."). "An entity and officers and employees of an entity shall be immune from civil liability for failure to check an employee's history of criminal offenses if the employee's criminal history record check is requested and received in compliance with [ N.C.G.S. § 131E-266.]" N.C.G.S. § 131E-265(g).
¶ 42 Health-Pro admitted that it did not run a criminal background check with the State Bureau of Investigation or other approved entity and admitted that the review and evaluation required by the policy was not completed.