COA23-856
[…] As "a general rule, an appeal takes a case out of the jurisdiction of the trial court." Wiggins v. Bunch, 280 N.C. 106, 108, 184 S.E.2d 879, 880 (1971) (citing Am. Floor Mach. Co. v. Dixon, 260 N.C. 732, 735-36, 133 S.E.2d 659, 662 (1963)); see Bledsoe v. Nixon, 69 N.C. 81, 84 (1873) (holding trial court lost jurisdiction to decide motion for new trial where a perfected appeal was pending); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2023) ("When an appeal is perfected . . . it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure[.]"). "An appeal is not 'perfected' until it is docketed in the appellate court, but when it is docketed, the perfection relates back to the time of notice of appeal, so any proceedings in the trial court after the notice of appeal are void for lack of jurisdiction." Romulus v.