10-18-2022
[…] Nor is there a basis to interpret the prominence requirement as compelling the use of a different color or font size for the waiver or its title; those features might add to the prominence of a waiver, but they are not required. Accordingly, Esurance's UIM rejection form satisfies the prominent-type-and-location requirement.
II. Pennsylvania Law Does Not Provide a Civil Remedy for Esurance's Defective Renewal Notice.
Pennsylvania also imposes a prominence requirement for renewal forms for vehicle insurance policies that have opted out of UIM coverage. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1731(c.1) ("[P]olicy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by . . . underinsured motorists."). It is undisputed that Esurance's renewal notices did not comply with that requirement: those notices failed to indicate that the Keelers' policy excluded UIM coverage.